Competition

Prizegiving 2014

Share this

Congratulations to all of our winners at our Prizegiving. And thank you to all of you who came to support everyone. It was great to see a full house of support and excitement.

There were some nicely surprised winners for our sportsmanship and most improved player awards and all well deserved.

Junior Club Champs

Beginner Boys Singles Winner Sam Diack Runner up Josiah Bain
Beginner Boys Doubles Winners Sam Diack and Luke Diack  Runners up Luke Pope and Devon Greentree

11 yr & under Boys Singles Winner TJ Devery  Runner up Callum Campbell-Ross
11 yr & under Boys Doubles Winners TJ Devery and Finn Hughes  Runners up Callum Campbell-Ross and Petar Zdravkovic

13 & under Boys Singles Winner Ethan Gordon-Stables   Runner up TJ Devery
13 yr & under Boys Doubles Winners TJ Devery and Ethan Gordon-Stables  Runners up Stefan Zdravkovic and Jack Topia

15 yr & unders Boys Singles Winner Kent Upham   Runner up Ben Bennett
15 yr & under Boys Doubles Winners Kent Upham and Logan Kemp  Runners up Ben Bennett and Nicholas Epskamp

Beginner Girls Singles Winner Jessica Pope  Runner up Paige Gaughan
Beginner Girls Doubles Winners No Contest

11 yr & under Girls Singles Winner Laika Tutu  Runner up Alice Pope
11 yr & under Girls Doubles Winners Alice Pope and Hannah Lovrich  Runners up Sarah Diack and Paige Skinner

13 & under Girls Singles Winner Zoe Creevey  Runner up Tianna Creevey
13 yr & under Girls Doubles Winners No Contest

15 yr & under Girls Singles Winner Courtney Dawson   Runner up Tianna Creevey
15 yr & under Girls Doubles Winners Zoe Creevey & Tianna Creevey  Runners up Courtney Dawson and Rosa O’Reilly

Most improved beginner Girl  8.30 am session Nina Lyon  9.30 am session Jessica Pope
Overall Winner (Trophy) Jessica Pope

Most Improved Beginner Boy 8.30 am session Callum Vye   9.30 am session Josiah Bain   10.30 am session Joshua Walton
Overall Winner (Trophy) Josiah Bain

Most Improved Junior Girl 4pm session Paige Skinner   5pm session Laika Tutu    6pm session Courtney Dawson
Overall winner (Trophy) Paige Skinner

Most Improved Junior Boy 4pm session Jonathon Brouwer    5pm session Stefan Zdravkovic    6pm session Nathaniel Bridges
Overall Winner (Trophy) Stefan Zdravkovic

Best Interclub Performance Girl Tianna Creevey
Best Interclub performance Boy Ethan Gordon-Stables
General Excellence Girl Rosa O’Reilly
General Excellence Boy Kent Upham


SENIOR TROPHIES

Life Member: Maxine Tipa
Sonny Adams Interclub Trophies: Suzanne Florian & Josef Hardenbol
Senior Sportsmanship: Gordon Glas
MacDonald Shield: Donna Johnston


SENIOR CLUB CHAMPIONSHIPS:

Mens Singles: James Hughes   Runner up - Josef Hardenbol
Ladies Singles: Linda Zhao  Runner up - Suzanne Florian

Mens Doubles: Gordon Glas & Chris Stewart   Runners up - Will Flavell & Josef Hardenbol
Ladies Doubles: Suzanne Florian & Linda Zhao   Runners up - Donella Matthews & Kylie Fangupo
Combines Doubles: Will Flavell & Linda Zhao  Runners up - Ryan Pringle & Kylie Fangupo


SENIOR HANDICAP COMPETITIONS:

Men’s Handicap Singles: Jadin Johnston  Runner up - Josef Hardenbol
Ladies Handicap Singles: Donella Matthews  Runner up - Sarah Mays

Mens Handicap Doubles: Les Mays & Mathew Pearce  Runners up - Greg Upham & Gordon Glas
Ladies Handicap Doubles: Kylie Fangupo & Ellie Dick   Runners up - Nicole Upham & Julie Jansen

Combines Handicap Doubles: Gordon Glas & Jackie Saunders  Runners up - Mathew Pearce & Fiona Kemp


Handicap Plate Round Winners:

Mens Singles: Mathew Pearce
Ladies Singles: Suzanne Florian

Mens Doubles: Jadin Johnston & Joshua Mays
Ladies Doubles: Suzanne Florian & Sarah Mays
Combines: Suzanne Florian & Cameron Banks

Few photos from the event: