Club

2021 Junior Prizegiving

Share this

The 2021 Junior Prizegiving event was held at the clubhouse on the evening of Friday 14 May and had a good attendance of the club's juniors and their parents.    

Coaches of Cyperus Tennis and Fitness kindly supervised juniors on the courts from 5pm to 6pm when the prizegiving event commenced.

Peter Browne welcomed everyone and thanked Mark Storey, who was  tournament director for the Junior Club Chamionships held over 6 and 7 February, Megan Healy, who organised and ran the Parent and Child Tournament held on 2 May, and Miett Fear, who organised and compiled the many junior interclub teams who competed in the Pre- and Post-Christmas junior interclub competitions over the summer months.   The last task is a massive one for which the club is most grateful.

Miett distributed certificates from Tennis Central Region provided to junior interclub teams who won or were runners-up in their grades in the interclub competitions.  

Peter introduced Kevin Wilson, who is on the club's committee and is this year's Vice-President of Tennis New Zealand.   Kevin presented the trophies, medallions and the certificates, kindly prepared  by Glenda van Drimmelen-Craven, to the winners and runners-up of the Junior Championships events and the Parent and Child Tournament events.     

The presentations were followed by the arrival of pizzas, which were rapidly consumed, together with "more healthy" carrots, celery and dips prepared by Glenda.   

Miett took several photos  during the event, with the one above being the prizewinners with Peter and Kevin.      

The full list of trophy winners and runners-up is as follows:

Junior Championship Events   

10U Boys Singles

Winner: Wilder Campbell

Runner-up: Ryan Frost

12U Boys Singles

Winner: Ethan Pryor

Runner-up: Yasha Potanin

14U Boys Singles

Winner: Gethyn Healy

Runner-up: Robbie Fear

Open Boys singles

Winner: Nathan Storey

Runner-up: Gethyn Healy

10U Girls Singles

Winner: Alyona Elshout

Runner-up: Yelena Andrievska      

12U Girls Singles

Winner: Harriet Mazey

Runner-up: Alyona Elshout

Girls Doubles

Winners: Alisa and Alyona Elshout

Runners-up: Harriet Mazey & Eva Kant  

Open Doubles

Winners: Robbie Fear & Gethyn Healy

Runners-up: Adam Storey & Alisa Elshout

Parent and Child Tournament Events 

Beginners

Winners: Caleb and Erin Jourdain

Runners-up: Ryan Frost and Mary Bryant

Intermediate

Winners: Jethro and Gretchen Elliot 

Runners-up: Rupert and Jason Hewett

Open 

Winners: Greta and Rosstan Mazey 

Runners-up: Ethan and Adam Pryor 

Most Improved Juniors

Most improved boy: Oli Hercus

Most improved girl: Sienna Paxton