Club Champs

The Ngataringa Tennis Club has held an annual Club Championship for members since its very first year of existence, being the 1927-28 season. It appears that for the first four seasons, only Mens and Ladies Singles Championships were held, with Ladies, Mens, and Mixed Doubles Championships being introduced in 1932.

The Championships were temporarily suspended during 1943-45 because of World War II when the Clubhouse, and Stanley Bay Park, were being used by the NZ defence forces.

There are also missing records from 1957 to 1968. It may be assumed that the Championships were played, however there are no existing records, engraving on cups, or names on the Honours Boards in the Clubhouse to indicate any had taken place.

Today, there are separate Championships for Seniors, Midweek Ladies, and Juniors.

Past Champions from 2010

Ladies Singles                                         

2018  Patience Davis

2017    -

2016    -

2015    -

2014    Ero Topp

2013    L. Ferkins

2012    Julie Irving

2011    -

2010    Ero Topp

 

Mens Singles

2018    Conor Collier

2017    Conor Collier

2016    Lucien Lemay

2015    Tama Willis

2014    Gilles de Gouy

2013    Conor Collier

2012    Conor Collier

2011    Conor Collier

2010    Conor Collier

 

Ladies Doubles                         

2018    Cheryl Aitken & Natalie McKay

2017    Cheryl Aitken & Natalie McKay

2016    Trudie von Huben & Kate Nicholls

2015    Cheryl Aitken & Natalie McKay

2014    Ero Topp & Sue Haresnape

2013    Ero Topp & Sue Haresnape

2012    Natalie McKay and Sharon Carew

2011    Ero Topp & Trixie Mullier-Leiendecker

2010    Vicky Wild & Cheryl Aitken

 

Mens Doubles                   

2018    Gianni Russo and Marcello Russo

2017    John Sheehan & Danny Sheehan

2016    Mark Vincent & Tama Willis

2015    Lucien Lemay and Pierre-Yves Denieau

2014    Tama Willis & Mark Vincent

2013    Richard Loseby & J … Phillips

2012    B … Davies & J … Phillips

2011    Richard Loseby & J … Phillips

2010    Richard Loseby & J .. Phillips

 

Mixed Doubles

2018    Lucien Lemay & Raewyn Rumble

2017    Jake Thompson & Patience Davis

2016    Mark Vincent & Trixie Mueller-Leiendecker

2015    Gilles de Gouy & Trudie von Huben

2014    Gilles de Gouy & Trudie von Huben

2013    Gilles de Gouy & Trudie von Huben

2012    Richard Loseby & Vicki Wild

2011    J .. Phillips & Vicki Wild

2010    J .. Phillips & Vicki Wild

 

Midweek Ladies Singles

2017    Ero Topp

2016    Natalie McKay

2015    Ashley Jolly

2014    Ero Topp

2013    Ero Topp

2012    Jane Hawkins

2011    Natalie McKay

2010    N … Gray

 

Midweek Ladies Doubles

2018    Natalie McKay & Ashley Jolly

2017    Natalie McKay & Cheryl Aitken

2016    Cheryl Aitken & Natalie McKay

2015    Natalie McKay & Cheryl Aitken

2014    Ero Topp & Sue Haresnape

2013    Ero Topp & Sue Haresnape

2012    Sharon Carew & Natalie McKay

2011    Sharon Carew & Natalie McKay

2010    Ero Topp & Claire Horner

 

Past Champions before 2010

Women's Singles

2009    Trixie Muller-Leiendecker
2008    Ero Topp
2007    Ero Topp
2006    Katie Revie
2005    Katie Revie
2004    Katie Revie
2003    Claire Horner
2002    Raewyn Rumble
2001    Cheryl Aitken
2000    Gaynor Nicholls
1999    Rixt Brownlow
1998    Jill Grant
1997    Gaynor Nicholls
1996    Gaynor Nicholls
1995    Megan Horsborough
1994    Gaynor Nicholls
1993    Denise Rowe
1992    Denise Rowe
1991    Sonya Northgrave
1990    Sonya Northgrave
1989    Sonya Northgrave
1988    Sonya Northgrave
1987    Lynn Pattle
1986    Sonya Northgrave
1985    C. Hughes
1984    Hope Spragg
1983    Liz Woodley
1982    Mata Forbes
1981    J. Cross
1980    Mata Forbes
1979    R. Stroud
1978    R. Stroud
1977    R. Archibald
1976    A. Mercer
1975    J. Finlayson
1974    A. Mercer
1973    J. Finlayson
1972    C. Trevithick
1971    L. Brown
1970    L. Brown
1969    
1968    
1967    
1966    
1965    
1964    
1963    
1962    
1961    
1960    
1959    
1958    
1957    
1956    G. Guildford
1955    M. Robins
1954    Sally Lund
1953    P. Vallely
1952    B.E. Cosnett
1951    B.E. Cosnett
1950    R.A. Ryan
1949    R.A. Ryan
1948    C. Anderson
1947    K. Margerison
1946    F. McDonald
1945    Not played
1944    Not played
1943    Not played
1942    Mrs J.D. Bull
1941    B. Forgie
1940    M. Pollard
1939    M. Pollard
1938    N. Turner
1937    M. Pollard
1936    M. Pollard
1935    M. Pollard
1934    E.C. New
1933    E.C. New
1932    M. Waddell
1931    B. Hemus
1930    K. Johnson
1929    J. Daniel
1928    J. Daniel
 

Mens Singles Championship    
2009    David Wilson
2008    David Wilson
2007    Matt Hapgood
2006    Matt Hapgood
2005    Matt Hapgood
2004    Matt Hapgood
2003    Matt Hapgood
2002    Matt Hapgood
2001    Matt Hapgood
2000    Matt Hapgood
1999    Alan Revie
1998    Simon Crozier
1997    Neil Langridge
1996    Alan Revie
1995    David Carrigan
1994    David Carrigan
1993    David Jonkers
1992    David Jonkers
1991    David Carrigan
1990    David Jonkers
1989    David Jonkers
1988    John Sheehan
1987    John Sheehan
1986    John Sheehan
1985    David Jonkers
1984    David Jonkers
1983    John Sheehan
1982    Ken Jack
1981    John Sheehan
1980    John Sheehan
1979    John Sheehan
1978    Ken Jack
1977    John Sheehan
1976    John Sheehan
1975    Phil Carrigan
1974    Ken Jack
1973    Ken Jack
1972    H. Owen
1971    J. Hume
1970    J. Hume
1969    
1968    
1967    
1966    
1965    
1964    
1963    
1962    R. Tye
1961    
1960    
1959    
1958    
1957    W.H. (Bill) Harden
1956    W.H. (Bill) Harden
1955    W.H. (Bill) Harden
1954    D.G. Pettett
1953    H.H. Hoyte
1952    H.H. Hoyte
1951    H.H. Hoyte
1950    H.H. Hoyte
1949    H.H. Hoyte
1948    H.H. Hoyte
1947    H.H. Hoyte
1946    B. Nelson
1945    not played
1944    not played
1943    not played
1942    R. Proctor
1941    R. Proctor
1940    R. Steele
1939    R. Steele
1938    J.D. Bull
1937    J.D. Bull
1936    N.R. Haggett
1935    N.R. Haggett
1934    N.R. Haggett
1933    N.R. Haggett
1932    H. Anderson
1931    R. Dance
1930    N.R. Haggett
1929    J. Storry
1928    N.R. Haggett
    
Ladies Doubles Championship    
2009    Ero Top & Trixie Muller-Leiendecker
2008    Vicky Wild & Cheryl Aitken
2007    Claire Horner & Ero Topp
2006    Claire Horner & Ero Topp
2005    Claire Horner & Ero Topp
2004    Claire Horner & Gaynor Nicholls
2003    Cheryl Aitken & Linda McLaren
2002    Sue Haresnape & Linda McLaren
2001    Sonya Northgrave & Bev Meredith
2000    Lynn Crowther & Rixt Brownlow
1999    Lynn Crowther & Rixt Brownlow
1998    Sonya Northgrave & Rachel Downer
1997    Sonya Northgrave & Gaynor Nicholls
1996    Lynn Crowther & Gail Pere
1995    not played
1994    Sonya Northgrave & Lianne Hughes
1993    Sonya Northgrave & Lianne Hughes
1992    Lynn Crowther & J. Garil
1991    Lynn Crowther & J. Garil
1990    Sonya Northgrave & Lynn Pattle
1989    Maureen Nute & Frances Downs
1988    Sonya Northgrave & Lynn Pattle
1987    Sonya Northgrave & Marvyn Allan
1986    Sonya Northgrave & Frances Downs
1985    C. Hughs & Frances Downs
1984    Hope Spragg & Liz Woodley
1983    Karen Leyden & Anne Thackray
1982    Maureen Nute & Toni Green
1981    Laurel Jonkers & Frances Downs
1980    Mata Forbes & L. Tonner
1979    Laurel Jonkers & Jane Cross
1978    Laurel Jonkers & R. Stroud
1977    S. O’Brien & Kaye Worrall
1976    S. O’Brien & F. Herbert
1975    S. O’Brien & Kaye Worrall
1974    S. O’Brien & L. Deane
1973    J. Finlayson & A. Mercer
1972    P. Williamson & M. Lynne
1971    P. Williamson & M. Lynne
1970    P. Williamson & L. Brown
1969    
1968    
1967    
1966    
1965    
1964    
1963    
1962    
1961    
1960    
1959    
1958    
1957    
1956    Mrs Christie and Miss Nieman
1955    Mrs Sund & Sally Lund
1954    I.M. Pollard & N.C. Hoyte
1953    I.M. Pollard & N.C. Hoyte
1952    I.M. Pollard & B. E. Cosnett
1951    I.M. Pollard & S. Lyfield
1950    F. McDonald & C. Anderson
1949    I.M. Pollard & Mrs Ryan
1948    I.M. Pollard & Mrs Ryan
1947    F. McDonald & A. Malone
1946    F. McDonald & A. Malone
1945    not played
1944    not played
1943    not played
1942    I.M  Pollard & Mrs M. Worrall
1941    I.M. Pollard & Mrs M. Worrall
1940    I.M. Pollard & Mrs M. Worrall
1939    I.M. Pollard & Mrs M. Worrall
1938    I.M. Pollard & Mrs M. Worrall
1937    I.M. Pollard & Mrs M. Worrall
1936    I.M. Pollard & Mrs M. Worrall
1935    I.M. Pollard & Mrs M. Worrall
1934    Miss Lund & Mrs Jones
1933    M. Waddell & E.C. New
1932    M. Waddell & K. Johnson